Q
Search for a condition, service or location
Translate this page

Covid 19 Information

Please visit www.ghc.nhs.uk/coronavirus/

Our annual Better Care Together awards took place virtually – to celebrate the dedication and commitment of our teams, colleagues and services.

Along with eight award categories, we also used the event to celebrate the long service of colleagues who have worked for the NHS for 20, 30 and 40 years.

Trust Chair Ingrid Barker, who co-hosted the event alongside Chief Executive Paul Roberts, said: “We were just so proud to be able to recognise and record our appreciation – not only for everyone nominated, and shortlisted but also to all of our Trust colleagues who do so much and have done so much – throughout the Covid pandemic and before – for the people of Gloucestershire.”

The full details of the nominees and winners in each category are as follows:

Quality Improvement and Innovation Award

*Winner* – MIIUs Countywide

Shortlisted Nominees 

  • Steph Watts, Young Minds Matter
  • Cardiac Rehab Team
  • Diabetes Team
  • School Aged Immunisations Team

 Special Recognition

  • Covid Testing and Stock Management Team
  • Safeguarding Team
  • Sarah Nicholson and James Smith (MSK Physiotherapy)
  • AOT and Recovery Physical Health and Mental Health Project
  • Outpatient Phlebotomy Team, Cirencester Hospital
  • QI Hub
  • Individual Placement and Support (IPS)
  • Holly Smith (Integrated Patient Flow and Clinical Lead)

 

Involvement and Engagement Award

**Winner** – Oliver McGowan Training Project Group

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Children’s Physiotherapy Team
  • Jo Greenwood/Jo Tym
  • Forest/TWNS Home First and Reablement Team
  • Complex Care at Home

Special Recognition

  • Anna Hilditch, Assistant Trust Secretary
  • Cathy Newman, Care Practice Development Facilitator
  • Karen Hogarty-Hingston, IPS Employment Specialist
  • Partnerships and Inclusion Team
  • Jonathan Thomas, Community Services Manager
  • Therapy Team at Charlton Lane Hospital
  • Trish Butler, Clinical Implementation Manager, Perinatal Service

 

 Tackling Inequalities Award

**Joint Winners** – CAMHS phlebotomy clinic and Intensive Health Outreach Team (IHOT)

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)
  • CAMHS Children in Care Team

Special Recognition

  • Kathy Holmes, Managing Memory Together
  • Health and Wellbeing Coordinators – Complex Care at Home Team

 

Health and Wellbeing Award

**Winner** – Elizabeth Hentry, Windrush Ward

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Sally Powell, Operational Manager, CAMHS/LD
  • Dean Ward, Wotton Lawn Hospital
  • Lloyd Andrews, Manager Physiotherapy and Health and Exercise Team at Wotton Lawn Hospital

Special Recognition

  • Des Gorman, Associate Dir for Quality Improvement & Transformation
  • Stroud Community Nursing Team
  • The Admin Team at the Independent Living Centre
  • Kim Way, District Nurse Professional Lead
  • Children’s Community Nursing

 

Care and Compassion Award

**Winner** – Paris Evans, Community Nurse

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Lizzie Riddler, Housekeeper, Hope House (retired)
  • Cotswold View Ward Team
  • Children’s Community Nursing Team
  • Louise Dickinson-Knight, Senior Community Dementia Nurse

Special Recognition

  • Later Life Community Mental Health Team
  • Gilly Smith, Occupational Therapist, Gloucester ICT
  • Partnership and Inclusion Team

 

Leadership Award

**Winner** – Cherie Mollentze, Covid-19 Testing Team Leader

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Ava Carpenter, SARC Service Manager
  • Liz Bennett, Specialist Nurse for Children in Care
  • Steve Shelley-King, Consultant Dementia Nurse
  • Steve Ireland, Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Special Recognition

  • Cath Shephard, Operational Lead for Equipment Services
  • Jo Beames, Admin Team Lead at Cirencester Hospitals
  • Rebecca Walder, Manager of the Covid Testing Team
  • Karen Fawcett, Senior Sister of Coln Ward
  • Dominika Lipska-Rosecka, Partnership and Inclusion Manager

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

**Winner** – Mark Adams, Lead Nurse for Learning Disabilities

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Tracy Ellyatt, MHICT South
  • Terri Selby, Complex Care at Home
  • Mary Evans,  Community Learning Disabilities Team

Special Recognition

  • Recruitment and Retention Team
  • Andy Webb, Team Manager, Criminal Justice Liaison Service
  • Reception Administration Team for the Community Mental Health Teams based at Leckhampton Lodge
  • Ruth Wethey, Head of Clinical Systems

 

Unsung Hero Award

**Winners** – Covid Testing Team Volunteers

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Joseph Barnett
  • Dominika Lipska-Rosecka

Special Recognition

Elizabeth Hentry – Windrush Ward supporting international nurses

Accessibility