Better Care Together Awards – The Winners!

March 7, 2024

More than 135 colleagues gathered to celebrate our Better Care Together awards at Hatherley Manor Hotel, with winners crowned in eight categories.

The occasion was a chance to celebrate the wide range of teams and services nominated and the contribution of colleagues, volunteers and Experts by Experience across the Trust.

In each of the eight categories there were three teams or individuals shortlisted, then there were also a number of ‘Special Recognition’ awards presented for those colleagues nominated who narrowly missed being shortlisted.

Trust Chair Ingrid Barker reflected on the tough job the judging panel had, adding: “We had 171 nominations in total and I would have loved to have been able to invite everyone nominated to celebrate with us today.”

Chief Executive Douglas Blair, presenting the awards for the first time, added: “While receiving a certificate and a trophy is a great reward, it’s hearing the words of the colleagues and service users who nominated you that will really stay with you and I’ve personally found it very uplifting to hear the nominations. We’re proud of everyone in the Trust all of the time but especially as we celebrate today.”

The colleagues recognised were as follows:

Making a Difference

Winner:

  • Brad Watkins, Matron, Charlton Lane Hospital

Shortlisted:

  • Amber Coulter, Social Worker, Children’s Services
  • Katie Overs and Jo Richards, GRiP team

Special recognition:

  • Amy Bennett, Facilities Team, Stroud Hospital
  • Vivian Harakas, Speech and Language Therapist
  • Experts by Experience (Trustwide)
  • Digital Engagement Team

Always Improving

Winners: 

  • Gloucester ICT Community Nursing leads

Shortlisted:

  • Children and Young People’s Speech and Language Service
  • Young Minds Matter, CAMHS

Special recognition:

  • Wotton Lawn Hospital
  • E Rostering

Respectful and Kind

Winner: 

  • Susan Lee, Physiotherapist, Pelvic Health

Shortlisted:

  • Nicki Malecki, Community Support Worker
  • Stroud Community Dental Nurses

Special recognition:

  • Iain Cormack, Business Intelligence Analyst
  • Montpellier Unit
  • Tina Craig, Head of Podiatry

Working Together

Winner: 

  • Community Dental Service

Shortlisted:

  • Community Diabetes Team
  • GHC Service Desk

Special recognition:

  • Internationally Educated Nurses, Lydney Hospital
  • Post Covid Syndrome Service

Tackling Inequalities

Winner: 

  • Health Visitors, Gloucester and Tewkesbury

Shortlisted:

  • Elizabeth Browne, Health Visitor, Cheltenham

Rising Star

Winner: 

  • Sam Smith, Expert by Experience

Shortlisted:

  • Ben Adams, Estates and Facilities
  • Jessica Gane, Operational Manager, Placements Team

Special recognition:

  • Corinne Dyer, Decontamination Lead, Estates and Facilities

Outstanding Achievement

Winner: 

  • Andy Webb, Criminal Justice Liaison

Shortlisted:

  • Christopher Taylor, Estates Contracting and Supplies Manager
  • Sally Powell, Learning Disability Nurse, CYP Service

Special recognition:

  • Karen Hogarty-Hingston, Individual Placement and Support Service

Sustainability

Winner: 

  • Bedside menu ordering system, countywide

Special recognition:

  • New Forest of Dean Community Hospital
New Non-Executive Directors for Trust

New Non-Executive Directors for Trust

Two new Non-Executive Directors have been appointed to the Board of Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust. Bilal Lala and Jason Makepeace were appointed following a competitive recruitment process, and Trust Chair Graham Russell said he was looking...

Integrated Urgent Care Service for Gloucestershire

Integrated Urgent Care Service for Gloucestershire

NHS Gloucestershire has today announced that Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust has been awarded the contract to provide an Integrated Urgent Care Service (IUCS) for local patients. IUCS includes NHS 111 (telephone and online), a local Clinical...

Accessibility