Q
Search for a condition, service or location
Translate this page

Covid 19 Information

Please visit www.ghc.nhs.uk/coronavirus/

 

 

An annual awards ceremony recognising the contributions and achievements of staff and volunteers working in mental and social healthcare across Gloucestershire and Herefordshire will be held later this week.

The Recognising Outstanding Service and Contribution Awards (ROSCAs) event takes place this Friday (December 6) at Puckrup Hall, near Tewkesbury.

Also honoured during the event will be staff who have achieved Long Service awards, for working either 20 or 30 years for the NHS.

Ruth FitzJohn, Chair of ²gether NHS Foundation Trust, said: “Our annual ROSCAs event gives us the opportunity to pay tribute to our staff throughout Gloucestershire and Herefordshire,  who are dedicating themselves to making life better for our service users, carers and communities.

“We also use the event to highlight the volunteers who so generously give up their time to help us in our work, and those people who have dedicated many years of service to the NHS.

“We are very much looking forward to a wonderful celebratory evening and I congratulate in advance everyone who has been shortlisted to receive an award. Of course the real winners who benefit from the fantastic display of talent and commitment we are celebrating are the communities we serve.”

Nominations for the ROSCAs are made by staff, service users, carers and the general public. The nominations are then judged by a panel, which includes staff side representatives, service users and carers, Gloucestershire Media (who sponsor one of the categories) and Trust Governors. 

The list of categories and shortlisted nominees is as follows:

Unsung Hero
Anthea Foden (Cheltenham)
Jacqueline Thomas (Herefordshire)
Jimmy McKee (Gloucester)

CEO Award for Innovation
Children and Young People’s IAPT Team
Michael Humphries (St Owen St, Hereford)
John Cooper (Westridge, Stonehouse)

Carer and Service User Involvement
Jo Teakle (Collingwood House, Gloucester)
Angela Ross-Gamble (Wotton Lawn, Gloucester)
Gemma Coltraro (Wotton Lawn, Gloucester)

Service User and Carers Choice
Jane Vickers (Cirencester)
Mirella Stratford (Fieldview, Gloucester)
Tracey Boden (Weavers Croft, Stroud)

Clinical Team of the Year
Westridge Staff Team
Bed Management Team – Leon Meek and Amy Alexander
Laurel House Staff Team, Gloucester

Non Clinical Team of the Year
Clinical Systems Team – Linda Castle and Sue Harries
Human Resources Operations Team
Wotton Lawn Porters – Mark Tandy and Paula Reis

Valuing Diversity
Kate Evans and James Wildy (Westridge, Stonehouse)
Lucy Garden (Wotton Lawn, Gloucester)
Dementia Education Nursing Team – Tina Kukstas, Sue Keane, Mary Keating, Robin Willmott

Best Supporting Colleague
Keith Noble (Collingwood House, Gloucester)
Andrew Swithenbank (Oak House, Hereford)
Fi Baxter (Staff Bank, Wotton Lawn)

Best Supporting Manager
Kelly Tidmarsh (Acorn House, Gloucester)
Tim Wallin (Etnam St, Leominster)
Denise Evans (Fieldview, Gloucester)

Accessibility